International Attendees

Apply for your visa and/or renew your passport now!

Why prepare now?

Getting your travel documents well in advance of your travel dates is important. If you require a visa, the application process could be lengthy. In some countries, it can take many months. We strongly suggest you begin as soon as possible.

Do I need a visa?

All travelers entering the United States must present either a machine-readable passport or a visa. If you do NOT have a machine-readable passport, or you are from a country that does NOT participate in the Visa Waiver Program, you must apply for a visa.

Check for updates on machine-readable passports and waiver-eligible countries on the United States government's visa website to see what requirements apply to your visit: www.unitedstatesvisas.gov/obtainingvisa/index.html.

What is involved in applying for a visa?

The visa application most often includes an interview. At your visa interview, you should demonstrate you are traveling to the United States on business for a limited time, not as an immigrant. Your interview may require the following documentation:

  • An official letter of invitation from CNU 21 (available by request; see
    below), confirmation of CNU 21 registration, and your hotel reservation
  • Your itinerary which shows your plan to stay for a specific and limited time
  • Bank account statements which prove you have enough money to cover expenses
  • Proof of residency in your home country
  • Evidence of employment and community ties such as a copy of your marriage license

We can send you an OFFICIAL LETTER OF INVITATION after you register, which you should include in your application and bring to your visa interview. To request your letter of invitation (AFTER you register), contact Sandrine Milanello at congress@cnu.org.

How do I apply for a visa?

Begin by visiting www.unitedstatesvisas.gov/obtainingvisa/index.html, or find your nearest U.S. embassy or consulate: http://usembassy.state.gov.

Travel arrangements

Visa-free passage into the United States requires that you travel on an approved carrier, and have a return trip ticket to any foreign destination other than the United States.